Boards, Committees, and Staff

Staff

  • Liz Baker, Executive Director
  • Catharina Bek, Office Manager

Volunteer Staff

  • Carol Briggs
  • Peggy Idema
  • Betty Morlock

2017 Lowell Area Chamber of Commerce Board Of Directors

  • President – Evert Bek, Arctic Inc. Heating & Cooling
  • Vice President – Lou D’Agostino, D’Agostino Builders
  • Treasurer – Cutter Phillips, River Valley Credit Union
  • Board of Director – Betsy Davidson, Addorio Technologies
  • Board of Director – Janent Karasiewicz, Attwood Corp
  • Board of Director – Nancy DeBoer, Station Salon
  • Board of Director – James Chichester, Lowell Family Chiropractic
  • Board of Director – Christine Koehler, Birchwood Gardens
  • Board of Director – Katy Juarez, Green Acres

2017 Chamber Board Ex-Officio Members

  • Mike Burns, City Manager, City of Lowell
  • John Zielinski, Lowell Area Schools

2017 Greater Lowell Chamber Foundation Board of Directors

  • President – Lorain Smalligan, Lowell Arts
  • Vice President – Dan Brubaker
  • Tresurer – Linda Todd, D& L Tax Service & Bookeeping
  • Director – Dave Emmette, AIC Insurance Services
  • Director – Chris Godbold, Edward Jones Investments

2017 Chamber Ambassadors

  • Chair – Teresa Hoffman, Midwest Properties of Michigan
  • Vice Chair – Jeanine Hamilton, Walgreen Co
  • Paul Mundt, Common Cents Rare Coins
  • Dave Emmette, AIC Insurance
  • Betty Morlock, Lowell Rotary
  • Rose Hollinshead, Your Gift House
  • Cutter Phillips, River Valley Credit Union
  • Evert Bek, Artic Heating & Cooling
  • Mindy Pennock, BHT&D
  • Brian VanderMeulen, Suez
  • Dawn Broene, Flat River Outreach Ministries
  • Betsy Davidson, Addorio Technologies

2017 Lowell Community Expo Committee

  • Josh Bruwer, Chairperson, Arrowhead Golf Course/Morrison Lake Golf Club
  • Kristen Bruwer, Arrowhead Golf Course/Morrison Lake Golf Club
  • Steve Turnbull, Lowell Area Schools
  • Larry Mikulski – Lowell Area Schools
  • Al Eckman – Lowell Area Schools
  • Kim Harding – Harding Enterprises
  • Janent Karasiewicz, Attwood Corp
  • Teresa Hoffman, Midwest Properties of Michigan
  • Liz Baker Lowell Area Chamber of Commerce

2017 Riverwalk Steering Committee

  • Chairperson  – Liz Baker, Lowell Area Chamber of Commerce
  • Chairperson – Betsy Davidson, Chairperson Addorio Technologies
  • Chairperson – April McClure, Chairperson Station Salon
  • Cathy Acker, Lowell City Directory
  • Jon Holmes, Bill & Pauls Sporthaus
  • Terry Conley, Chemical Bank
  • Misty Anderson, Grand Rapids Community College
  • Dawn Broene, Flat River Outreach Ministries
  • Catharina Bek, Lowell Area Chamber of Commerce
  • Chris Bieri, Bieri Auto Body
  • John Wenger, Clear Sky Technologies
  • John Sterly, Community
  • Joy Smith, Frends of the Englehardt Library
  • Sharon VanTimmeren, Lil’ Red Barn
  • Dale Dawson, L.A .Trim
  • Lisa Plank, Lowell Area Historical Museum
  • Steve Bukala, City of  Lowell Police Department
  • Chris Hurst, City of Lowell Police Department
  • Barb Zandstra, Harding Enterprises/Diamond Plate Works
  • Teresa Beachum, Beachum Flooring

2017 Marketing Committee

  • Liz Baker Lowell Area Chamber of Commerce
  • Chairperson – Mike Sprenger,Springrove Variety
  • Chairperson – Cliff Yankovich, Chairperson Chimera Design Fine Jewelry
  • Eric Halsteadt, Regal Financial Group LLC
  • Rick Seese, Greenridge Realty Inc. 
  • Susan Serne, Litehouse, Inc.

 

2017 Re-Build the Lowell Showboat

  • Chairperson – Lou D’Agostino, D’Agostino Construction, LLC
  • Liz Baker Lowell Area Chamber of Commerce
  •  Betsy Davidson – Lowell Rotary
  • Mark Mundt – Lowell Rotary
  • Ron Woods – Citizen at Large
  • Rich La Bombard – City of Lowell DPW
  • Lisa Plank – Lowell Area Historical Museum
  • Jen Dougherty – Congent Civil Engineering LLC
  • John Zielinski – Lowell Area Schools
  • Jon Jacobs – Lowell Ledger/Litho/Buyers Guide
  • Alan Rumbaugh – Personal Member
  • Lorain Smalligan – LowellArts!
  • Ryan Peel – Vergennes Broadband